Complete Guide to Ecuador Travel & Relocation (GringosAbroad)

Ecuador Visas – Visa and Immigration Information

4 comments

Ecuador Visas – Visa and Immigration Information

Immigration requirements frequently change. Page last updated: Tuesday, April 19th, 2011

Passport Header

This information is provided by Grace Velastegui of Idrovo & Velastegui Attorneys at Law located in Cuenca, Ecuador. Visit their page to learn more about them, or ask a question.

In recent years there has been an influx of immigration to Ecuador.  Many foreigners are finding the relatively low cost of living and mild climate, especially in the Sierra Cities of Cuenca, Loja and Vilcabamba, to be most inviting.

To help those who are interested in making the move to Ecuador we are providing the following information on some of the residency options that are currently available:

  1. Visa 9-I Pensioner’s Visa – For this visa you have to justify a monthly income of at least $800 for one person and $100 more per dependent, if you are coming with your family.  The income that you will receive monthly has to be proved with a certification from the entity that will pay you the income such as Social Security.
  2. Visa 9-II Real Estate Investor’s Visa – In this case you would have to buy property in Ecuador and register it in your name for a minimum price of $25,000 and $500 more per dependent.
  3. Visa 9-II Certificate of Deposit – You can apply for the second type of 9-II by investing in a Certificate of Deposit in a private bank in Ecuador and leaving the CD in the custody of the Central Bank of Ecuador. The required amount is $25,000 plus $500 per dependent. You will receive the interest, but you can’t withdraw the money until you decide to leave the country or change your status.
  4. Legal Representative, Work Visa or Religious Visa
  5. You can establish a legally registered company here in Ecuador and file the appropriate taxes for the company.  You will need to hire employees that will be enrolled in the Social Security system of Ecuador. You are allowed to bring dependents with this type of residency visa i.e. wife and children. There are different requirements depending on the type of company you chose.

You should be aware that in the first two years of residency you can only leave the country for 90 days in each year.

This information is provided by Grace Velastegui of Idrovo & Velastegui Attorneys at Law located in Cuenca, Ecuador. Visit their page to learn more about them, or ask a question.

We recommend

{ 4 comments… add one }

  • Dr. Peter Brown February 13, 2015, 11:30 am

    I thought I had recently read there is a visa by merit of educational degrees, i.e. undergraduate (or higher). I currently have a B.S in Biology., M.S. in marine sciences & a DVM. Is this true & what paperwork is necessary if so?
    Peter

    Reply
  • Masoud Nourbehesht December 30, 2014, 3:55 am

    Dear Sir/Madam,
    This is Masoud Nourbehesht from Iran. I would like to immigrate to Ecuador with my wife and my son’s family (my son, his wife and her 6 years old daughter), totally 5 person (4 ADL+1 CHD). First I indicate our conditions then ask my questions which I appreciate to receive their answers:

    1) I am retired from Iran’s Ministry of Education with USD 550 monthly as pension
    2) My wife is also retired from Iran’s Ministry of Education with USD 550 monthly as pension

    Questions:
    1) Can my wife and I get permanent visa (Retirement visa) with regarding to have USD 1100 monthly ( USD 550 + USD 550 based on above mentioned pensions) ?

    2) Can my wife and I support my son’s family as our dependent?

    3) If the answer of Q2 is No, can my son get permanent visa through investment visa/deposit in bank and support his wife and child as dependent? how much ?

    4) What is the process for each type of visa and how we can apply?

    5) How long does it take to have immigration visa? should we arrive in Ecuador by tourist visa and then apply for permanent visa or we should apply for permanent visa from the first day?

    6) What documents do we need ? should they translate in English or Spanish ?

    7) What type of business we can set up by 20-30 thousand dollars ?

    8) What is the cost of each type of visa?

    9) How much is your wage from start till taking the immigration visa/permanent residency visa?

    10)Pls give me the details of all expenses which we should pay including your wage to whatever we should pay to the Ecuador government.
    11)How many percent do you guarantee our case will take permanent residency visa? As we have to say good bye to our life in Iran, sell everything and immigrate to a new country with new difficulties.

    Sorry for long questions but immigration is not simple.

    Best Regards
    Masoud Nourbehesht

    Reply
  • Don Hazzard April 5, 2014, 10:25 pm

    I currently own two properties in my name in Ecuador and am closing another this month. The first two were purchased for 75k &120k in my nameThe third for 155k. Is it necessary for the third property to be in my wife’s name so she could get residency as well as a real estate investor.? Thank you for your help.
    Best regards,
    Don Hazzard

    Reply
  • Linda Hoffman October 16, 2013, 9:26 pm

    I am currently in California,
    I AM impressed with your country leaders, and many things about Ecuador in general
    i am interested in residency in Ecuador
    Would you be able to assist me?
    Must I be in Ecuador to move forward with this?
    Can you assist or refer someone for a property rental?
    Thank you
    Linda

    Reply

Leave a Comment

 Subscribe to Our Newsletter 

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.

About Bryan & Dena Haines

We are a Canadian family of 3 living in Ecuador since 2009. We blog about life and travel in Ecuador. If this is your first visit, start here. Interested to work with us? Read more about Bryan & Dena

Free Email Updates

Join 4400+ travelers/expats getting FREE Ecuador updates!

Ecuador Travel Videos

Our Book on Amazon